FUME LABS PRIVACY POLICY


OVERVIEW
Effective Date: June 25 2020
Fume Labs and its subsidiaries and affiliates (“Fume Labs”, “we”, “us”, “our”) are committed to
the protection of your personal information. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes our policies
and practices with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable
information about you (“Personal Information”) and other information we gather in connection
with your use of the websites (the “Sites”), social media accounts, services, products,
promotions, email, applications, and software applications owned, managed or provided to you
by us or on behalf of us by third parties (“Services”).
Our Policy has been designed to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and
Electronic Documents Act and other applicable federal and provincial privacy laws relating to
the protection of personal information (collectively, “Privacy Legislation”). By using the Services
or otherwise providing us with Personal Information, you are consenting to our collection, use
and disclosure of your Personal Information and other information we gather in accordance
with this Policy.


1. Information we collect
In the course of our business, we may collect Personal Information from our current or
prospective customers and suppliers, including: general information and contact details like
name, surname, telephone number, e-mail and mailing address; demographic data such as
date of birth or gender; feedback on our services and products; CCTV photos or videos of
you recorded within our facilities; content you upload to our social media pages, and
information you have made public and have freely given away on third party-party social
networks.
When you use our Sites and social media accounts, we automatically collect certain
information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address,
time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, we
collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what
websites or search terms referred you to us, and information about how you interact with
us. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”
We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
"Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often
include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and
how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Sites, and collect data including your IP
address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time
stamps.
“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information
about how you browse the Site.
You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so
choose. If you wish to view the cookies which reside in your computer or change your
browser settings to reject all cookies or ask for your approval before accepting them, use
the preferences settings in your browser. Your acceptance of our cookies will not
compromise your anonymity while using the Sites. If you do decide to disable our cookies,
you may not be able to take full advantage of certain features available on our Sites.


2. How do we use your personal information?
We use your Personal Information that we collect for our reasonable business purposes,
including:
to communicate with you;
to provide you with newsletters, information, promotional offers and other advertising
about our products and services;
to develop, improve, market and provide our products and services to customers;
to conduct research and development, analyze and understand trends and user
behaviour and to improve our Services;
to prevent misuse of our Services, including by using CCTV for such purposes;
to ensure compliance with applicable contractual, legal and regulatory requirements;
and
any other purpose to which you consent in the future or as permitted or required by
law.


3. Sharing your personal information
We will not disclose your Personal Information to any non affiliated third party without your
prior consent, other than as provided below.
We may disclose certain Personal Information to non-affiliated third party service providers
located in Canada and the United States to help us administer certain activities, such as
sending emails and postal mail, providing advertisements, tracking effectiveness of our
marketing campaigns and analysing usage of our Sites. We only share your information with
third parties for completion of the above uses. We do not authorize third parties to use or
disclose personal information for their own marketing or any other purposes.
Some of your information will be stored in, processed in and subject to the laws of the
United States, which may not provide the same level of protection for your information as
Canada, and may be available to the United States government or its agencies under a
lawful order made in the United States. By using our Sites, you consent to such transfer to,
storage in and processing within the United States.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and
regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for
information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
If Fume Labs or substantially all of Fume Labs’ assets are acquired, or in the event that Fume
Labs were to go out of business or enter bankruptcy, customer information will be one of
the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such
transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Fume Labs may continue to use your Personal
Information as set forth in this Policy (as it may be amended from time to time).
The Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties and Fume Labs does not assume
any responsibility for any such third party practices. You hereby release Fume Labs of any
responsibility for the actions, practices and omissions of third parties. In no event shall
Fume Labs be liable to you or anyone else for any damages or injury whatsoever (including
but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, exemplary or punitive
damages) arising out of or in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of Personal
Information by third parties, including any third party websites that may be accessed from
links contained on our Sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of each third-
party website you visit.


4. Withdrawing Your Consent
You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal
Information in accordance with this Policy at any time upon reasonable notice to Fume Labs
in writing, subject to legal or contractual restrictions.
You may also opt out of receiving promotional emails from Fume Labs by following the
instructions in those emails.


5. How we Store and Safeguard Information
Personal Information will be retained only as long as necessary for its identified purpose
and for a reasonable time thereafter or for so long as we are required to maintain such
information by law or other applicable rules or regulations (such as backup, archival, and/or
audit purposes).
We employ organizational, physical and technological processes and procedures to protect
the confidentiality of Personal Information and to safeguard Personal Information against
loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
Although we do not take responsibility for any theft, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, loss,
alteration or destruction of data, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such
occurrences.


6. Minors

Our Services are not intended for individuals under the age limit enforced by your province.


7. Changes
We reserve the right to modify or supplement this Policy at any time. We will indicate the
Policy’s effective date at the top of this Policy. We encourage you to review this Policy
whenever you access or use our Services and to stay informed about our information
practices and how you can help protect your privacy. If you continue to access or use the
Services after the changes are effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Policy.


8. Contact us
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like
to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@fumelabs.com or by mail at:
Fume Labs, Fume
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
Fume Labs 1173 Dundas St E, Suite 135, Toronto, ON M4M 3P1


9. Language
This Policy shall be interpreted consistent with its English linguistic construction, and all
communications between the parties shall be deemed to be conducted in the English
language. Les parties aux présentes confirment leur volonté que cette convention soit
rédigée en langue anglaise seulement.

  • White Instagram Icon